ccp answer to complaint 30 days
[…] Her Motion for Summary Judgement is CONTINUED to February 3, 2019 at 10:30 a.m. in Department 94. CCP s.415.20(b) stated in relevant part "Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing." Now Rutter Group Civ Pro Before Trial changes this wording to 1"0-days after the date of the mailing." After a month of speaking to several attorneys, no one seems to have an evidence-backed answer to this question.