california discovery deadlines
[…] (a) On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for . The answer is another discovery device. 6 This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". See Code of Civil Procedure section 2024(a) (discovery deadline is the 30th day before the "date initially set for trial").